Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A robust succulent plant with long, trailing stems (up to 2m) and fleshy, three-sided leaves. It bears yellow flowers that turn pink with age, followed by edible fruits. All species are excellent on embankments and can tolerate poor soil, even sandy coastal dunes.

Botanical Pronunciation: kar-poe-BROE-tus ED-yoo-liss

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Carpobrotus edulis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

It bears yellow flowers that turn pink with age.

Common name(s)

Hottentot fig, sour fig

Origin

Foliage

A robust succulent plant with long, trailing stems (up to 2m) and fleshy, three-sided leaves.

Maintenance

Low maintenance and needs very little water.

Fruit

The Hottentot fig has edible fruits.

Soil conditions

All species are excellent on embankments and can tolerate poor soil, even sandy coastal dunes.

Uses

The fruit can be eaten fresh or made into a jam.
Medicinal – The juice from the leaves helps soothe mouth infections, sore throats, indigestion and can be applied to the skin to help soothe ringworm, infantile eczema, and sunburn.

Interesting planting ideas

All species are excellent on embankments.

Propagation

Propagate by runners or a piece of stem. Plant directly 700 mm – 1 m apart and keep wet for a few days.

It bears yellow flowers that turn pink with age.

A robust succulent plant with long, trailing stems (up to 2m) and fleshy, three-sided leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.