Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Aloe cryptopoda needs well-drainded, sandy soils in full sun and avoid shade. Over watering will kill this plant, water when nearly dry. It bears narrow and oblong, greyish-green foliage with small and sharp teeth that is reddish-brown.

Family: Aloaceae

Synonym: Aloe pienaarii, Aloe wickensii, Aloe wickensii var. lutea, Aloe wickensii var. wickensii

Botanical Pronunciation: Al-loh-ee krip-to-PO-duh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Aloe cryptopoda

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

May June July This aloe has three colours, namely red, yellow or bicoloured. It is tubular shaped.

Common name(s)

Yellow Aloe

Origin

Foliage

The greyish-green leaves are narrow and oblong, it has small and sharp teeth that is reddish-brown. 

Uses in landscape design

Plants can be used as living pillars along driveways or fences or less formally as scattered feature plants in the garden landscape.
Indigenous gadening (South Africa)

Drought tolerance

High

Planting instructions

Plant in well drained sandy soils, in full sun and avoid shade.

Maintenance

Aloe must be treated like a Cactus and water when nearly dry. Over watering will kill this plant.

Soil conditions

Well drained

Growth rate

Fast

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: yes Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features:

Wildlife attractions

birds , insects

Other languages

Tweekleur-aalwyn, geelaalwyn (A)

May June July
This aloe has three colours, namely red, yellow or bicoloured. It is tubular shaped.

The greyish-green leaves are narrow and oblong, it has small and sharp teeth that is reddish-brown. 

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.