Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

These annual succulents produce masses of brilliant, shiny, daisy-like flowers in many colours. Excellent for poor soil conditions; particularly in tall, with single or double flowers. ‘New Guinea’ hybrids, which can tolerate more sun, have variegated foliage and brightly coloured flowers.Impatiens make excellent container plants.

Family: – Aizoaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: do-ro-thee-ANTH-us bel-id-ee-FORM-is

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Dorotheanthus bellidiformis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Description:These annual succulents produce masses of brilliant, shiny, daisy-like flowers in many colours.

Common name(s)

Mesembryanthemum (mesemb), Livingstone daisy

Origin

Foliage

Description: The foliage is smooth-textured.

Uses in landscape design

The Dorotheanthus bellidiformis ideal for water wise gardens and is excellent for mass planting.

Soil conditions

Excellent for poor soil conditions.

Propagation

From seed; sow indoors before last frost.

Description:These annual succulents produce masses of brilliant, shiny, daisy-like flowers in many colours.

Description: The foliage is smooth-textured. Dorotheanthus bellidiformis foliage

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.