Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

This very slender, elegant palm that comes from the rain forests of Australia’s Northern Territory is extremely decorative. It has a smooth stem with attractive, arching fronds. Excellent when planted in a group of five to seven specimens. Ideal for small gardens. Do not overwater while young.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: kar-pen-TAIR-ee-uh ack-yoo-min-NAY-tuh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Carpentaria acuminata

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

North Australian feather palm

Origin

Foliage

Carpentaria acuminata has a smooth stem with attractive, arching fronds.

Uses in landscape design

Small gardens

Maintenance

Do not overwater while young.

Interesting planting ideas

Excellent when planted in a group of five to seven specimens.

Carpentaria acuminata has a smooth stem with attractive, arching fronds.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.