Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A small, spiny tree with light green leaves and tiny, creamy yellow, slightly scented flowers in spring that are followed by black berry-like fruits in late summer. The fruit, which resembles antelope droppings, is eaten by people and birds. A good host plant for butterflies. Fast growing, it makes an ideal security hedge.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: –

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Canthium inerme

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

September October November December Creamy yellow, slightly scented flowers in spring.

Common name(s)

Common turkey-berry

Origin

Foliage

A small, spiny tree with light green leaves.

Uses in landscape design

It makes an ideal security hedge.

Fruit

The fruit, which resembles antelope droppings, is eaten by people and birds. cullinary

Growth rate

Fast

Wildlife attractions

birds , butterflies

Other languages

Gewone bokdrol (A) Isitobe (Z) Umnyushulube (X)

September October November December Creamy yellow, slightly scented flowers in spring.

A small, spiny tree with light green leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.