Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Calodendrum capense

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December Masses of rosy-pink flowers in summer.

Common name(s)

Cape Chestnut

Origin

Foliage

A well-shaped, spreading specimen tree with glossy, dark green foliage.

Uses in landscape design

It makes a fine tub subject.

Growth rate

Slow

Other languages

Wildekastaiing (A) Umbhaba (Z)  Molalakgwendi (NS)

January February October November December Masses of rosy-pink flowers in summer.

A well-shaped, spreading specimen tree with glossy, dark green foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.