Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

The most beautiful of the Calliandra species, it is a medium- to large-sized shrub with a graceful growth habit. Silky, pink-white, powder-puff-like flowers appear during the summer months. The fine foliage is an attractive mid-green colour. It thrives in subtropical climates, but will do well on the Highveld if given a sheltered north-facing corner.

Other varieties include: C. haematocephala (red powderpuff) a spreading shrub with large, reddish-pink flowers from autumn to spring, is also available with pure white flowers. It prefers semi shade. C. tweedii (Mexican flame bush) has coarser foliage and bears bright red, powderpuff-like flowers in summer.

Family: Mimosaceae

Synonym: Calliandra selloi

Botanical Pronunciation: kal-ee-AN-druh BREV-ih-pees

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Calliandra brevipes

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December Summer-flowering shrub with silky, pinky-white, powderpuff-like flowers.

Common name(s)

Shuttlecock, pink powderpuff

Origin

Foliage

This plant has finely divided leaves.

Uses in landscape design

Ideal for townhouse gardens, and for planting in the background of the shrub border.

Planting instructions

Planting: Dig a hole 60cm square and deep. Mix two thirds of the topsoil with one third compost and kraal manure, add one cup of bone meal or superphosphate and mix well.
Watering and feeding: Water regularly, especially during periods of hot, dry weather. Feed in spring with a general fertiliser for flowering plants.
Pruning: Prune lightly in late winter to promote denser growth and more prolific flowering.

Maintenance

This shrub needs medium levels of water.

Wildlife attractions

bees , butterflies

Other languages

Poeierkwasboom (A)

January February October November December
Summer-flowering shrub with silky, pinky-white, powderpuff-like flowers.

This plant has finely divided leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.