Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Buxus sempervirens is an evergreen shrub, it is slow growing and grows up to 1 to 9m tall, with a width of up to 3m. This plant has small leaves which are a rich green colour, making it popular for clipping into hedges or topiary work. It will grow anywhere from full sun to full shade and its not fussy about soil.

Family: Buxaceae

 

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Buxus sempervirens

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Description –  Flowers are small, in axillary clusters on short, branched stalks, greenish with prominent yellow anthers. They flower in late winter and spring, in August and September.

Common name(s)

Box, Common box, American Boxwood

Origin

Foliage

Evergreen with small leaves which are a rich green colour.

Uses in landscape design

Specimen/accent, hedge, mass, formal gardens, topiary, foundations and bonsais.

Drought tolerance

High

Maintenance

Low maintenance, with an occasional trim.

Soil conditions

Well drained, slightly acidic to very limey soil does best.

Growth rate

Slow

Description –  Flowers are small, in axillary clusters on short, branched stalks, greenish with prominent yellow anthers. They flower in late winter and spring, in August and September.

Evergreen with small leaves which are a rich green colour.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.