Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Bulbinella floribunda

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Flowering time: January, February, September, October, November, December, This hardy Western Cape wild flower bears 200mm-long spikes of attractive, poker-shaped blooms on tall stems. The fl

Common name(s)

Cat's tail

Origin

Uses in landscape design

These Bulbinellas make good waterside plants.

Uses

Excellent as cut flowers.

Other languages

Seeroogkatstert (A)

Flowering time:

January,
February,
September,
October,
November,
December,

This hardy Western Cape wild flower bears 200mm-long spikes of attractive, poker-shaped blooms on tall stems. The flowers appear from late spring to early summer, in colours that vary from white and yellow to orange.
Bulbinella floribunda lots of yellow flowers  

Bulbinella floribunda

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.