Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Brassica oleracea var. coulorapa

Plant Care

Categories

Common name(s)

Kohlrabi

Origin

Planting instructions

Sow in seedbeds or seed trays during late summer.Transplant seedlings when they reach a height of 100–150mm, planting them 400mm apart in the row.

Maintenance

Feed the plants with nitrogen fertilizer once a month.

Soil conditions

This plant grows best in well-drained, medium to heavy clay soils that have been well prepared with large quantities of general fertilizer, manure and compost.

Interesting planting ideas

Plant near beetroot, kale, lettuces, mustard, onions, parsley, spring onions and thyme.
Don't plant near green peppers or strawberries.

Interesting info

The edible part is the swollen stem, or bulb that develops just above ground.
Kohlrabi is rich in vitamins A and C, phosphorous, iron, potassium and fibre. 
Germans believe that if you eat kohlrabi daily throughout the winter you won't get colds or flu.

Common pests and diseases

Caterpillars, and aphids on stressed plants that suffer from a lack of moisture and nutrients. Downy mildew and black rot on seedlings in warm, moist weather

Harvest

Kohlrabi is ready to be picked 8-10 weeks after sowing, or when the ‘bulbs’ have reached 50-70 mm in diameter.

Yield

A 2m-row should be enough for a family of four. Sow every four weeks in the season.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.