Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

This evergreen shrub bears clustered flowers in corymbs, they are a vivid red. It has shiny, dark green, oval-shaped foliage. A stunning plant for a patio container. Attractive to hummingbirds.

Family: Rubiaceae

Synonym: Bouvardia glaberrima

Botanical Pronunciation: boo-VAR-dee-uh tern-ee-FOLE-ee-uh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Bouvardia ternifolia

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February March April October November December This plant bears clustered flowers in corymbs, they are a vivid red.

Common name(s)

Scarlet bouvardia, Firecracker bush

Origin

Foliage

It has shiny, dark green, oval-shaped foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Stunning plant for a patio container.

Drought tolerance

High

Planting instructions

Plant in full sun to partial shade.

Soil conditions

Well drained

Growth rate

Moderate

Wildlife attractions

birds

Interesting info

Good container plant

January February March April October November December
This plant bears clustered flowers in corymbs, they are a vivid red.

It has shiny, dark green, oval-shaped foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.