Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Attractive, deep-pink, posy-like flower (± 200mm across) rising on a short stem directly from the top of a large football like bulb about 300mm diameter. It flowers in spring and is followed by a perfect twisted fan of leaves. The bulb is poisonous, as evidenced by local names such as poison bulb (gifbol) and sore-eye flower (seerooglelie).

Family: Amarryllidaceae

Synonym: Amaryllis disticha

Botanical Pronunciation: bo-OFF-on-ee DIS-tik-uh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Boophone disticha

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October This plant carries attractive, deep-pink, posy-like flower (± 200mm across) rising on a short stem and it flowers in spring.

Common name(s)

Tumbleweed, century plant

Origin

Foliage

Prepare a large planting hole and work in well-rotted compost, acidic if possible. At the same time dig in a handful or two of organic bone meal and a general fertilizer such. Strictly adhere to application and dosage instructions on the packaging.

Interesting info

The bulb of the Boophone disticha is poisonous.
Interestingly Boophone disticha is commonly known as Tumble weed. The reason for this name is because of the reproduction of the Boophone Disticha. The inflorescence form 1-3 seeds in the flower cavities,in which the flower inflorescence dislodges itself from the mother plant. This inflorescence gets blown away by the wind.In the 'bouncing' movement of the inflorescence, the seeds gets dispersed onto the soil. The seeds proceed to germinate and grow where they landed.
Eontributed by: Daniël van Wyk

Possible problems

The bulb is poisonous, as evidenced by local names such as poison bulb (gifbol) and sore-eye flower (seerooglelie).

Other languages

Perdespook (A)

August September October
This plant carries attractive, deep-pink, posy-like flower (± 200mm across) rising on a short stem and it flowers in spring.

Prepare a large planting hole and work in well-rotted compost, acidic if possible. At the same time dig in a handful or two of organic bone meal and a general fertilizer such. Strictly adhere to application and dosage instructions on the packaging.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.