Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Billbergia nutans

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October Queen's tears bears pendent clusters of tubular, purple-blue flowers between pink bracts in spring.

Common name(s)

Queen's tears, Indoor oats, Air pines

Origin

Foliage

Queen’s tears has strapshaped, dark green leaves.

Uses in landscape design

The Queen's tears are ideal for vertical gardening.

Soil conditions

They require well-drained soil.

August September October Queen’s tears bears pendent clusters of tubular, purple-blue flowers between pink bracts in spring.

Queen’s tears has strapshaped, dark green leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.