Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A winter-growing corm with linearly ribbed, hairy foliage. Flower spikes appear during spring in colours ranging from white and cream to blue, mauve and red. Plant corms at least 80mm deep and do not allow them to dry out. Water the bulbs regularly during dry spells, particularly in winter in the summer-rainfall regions.

Family: Iridaceae

Synonym:  Ixia plicata

Botanical Pronunciation: bah-bee-ANN-nah STRIK-tuh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Babiana stricta x hybrids

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

Flowering time: August, September, October, Description: Flower spikes appear during spring in colours ranging from white and cream to blue, mauve and red.   

Common name(s)

Baboon flower

Origin

Foliage

A winter-growing corm with linearly ribbed, hairy foliage.

Planting instructions

Plant corms at least 80mm deep and do not allow them to dry out.

Maintenance

Water the bulbs regularly during dry spells, particularly in winter in the summer-rainfall regions.

Other languages

Bobbejaantjie (A

Flowering time:

August,
September,
October,

Description: Flower spikes appear during spring in colours ranging from white and cream to blue, mauve and red.
Babiana stricta x hybrids  

A winter-growing corm with linearly ribbed, hairy foliage.

Babiana stricta x hybrids

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.