Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Arundinaria distichia (Dwarf fern-leaf bamboo), a compact, spreading bamboo with light green leaves, makes a useful ground cover. Cut the plants back to ground level if they become untidy. A. variegata (Dwarf white-stripe bamboo) grows fast, so plant it in a container to stop the rhizomes from spreading into beds. As its common name suggests, it has dark green leaves striped with white. A. variegata ‘Aurea’ has golden yellow to cream-coloured leaves.

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Arundinaria spp.

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Dwarf bamboo

Origin

Foliage

As its common name suggests, it has dark green leaves striped with white.

Uses in landscape design

Makes a useful ground cover.

Maintenance

Cut the plants back to ground level if they become untidy.

As its common name suggests, it has dark green leaves striped with white.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.