Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

This member of the morning glory family (Convolvulaceae) is a rampant deciduous climber with large, heart-shaped leaves and mauve flowers, which are followed by small fruits. The fruits burst when dry, to form small ‘wood roses’. It grows best in warm, humid areas. It is sought after by flower arrangers.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: –

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Argyreia speciosa

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

Has mauve flowers, which are followed by small fruits.

Common name(s)

Small wood rose

Origin

Foliage

deciduous climber with large, heart-shaped leaves.

Fruit

The fruits burst when dry, to form small ‘wood roses’

Has mauve flowers, which are followed by small fruits.

deciduous climber with large, heart-shaped leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.