Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

These ever-popular beauties flower all year round. They start producing flowers when still small, and these increase daily until the bush rapidly reaches full size, at about 1m across. Flower colours are white, pink and yellow, and there are single and double forms. Some cultivars have smaller, white-and-pink flowers and fine, feathery, grey foliage. Marguerites are so easy to grow and propagate by slip, they deserve a place in every garden. Many named cultivars are available from nurseries.

 

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Argyranthemum x hybrids

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

These ever-popular beauties flower all year round. They start producing flowers when still small, and these increase daily until the bush rapidly reaches full size, at about 1m across. Flower colours

Common name(s)

Marguerite daisy

Origin

Foliage

The Marguerite daisy has fine, feathery, grey foliage.

Interesting info

Marguerites are so easy to grow and propagate by slip, they deserve a place in every garden. Many named cultivars are available from nurseries.

Other languages

magrietjie (A)

These ever-popular beauties flower all year round. They start producing flowers when still small, and these increase daily until the bush rapidly reaches full size, at about 1m across. Flower colours are white, pink and yellow, and there are single and double forms.

The Marguerite daisy has fine, feathery, grey foliage.
Argyranthemum x hybrids

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.