Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

With attractive, grey-green, maidenhair fern-like foliage, these graceful plants offer a rainbow of pastel colours in early summer. They are not very long-lived but are easily propagated from seed during spring. Excellent for cutting.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: ack-wih-LEE-jee-uh vul-GAIR-iss

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Aquilegia vulgaris 'McKana'

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

October November December These graceful plants offer a rainbow of pastel colours in early summer.

Common name(s)

Granny's bonnet

Origin

Foliage

Aquilegia vulgaris has attractive, grey-green, maidenhair fern-like foliage.

Planting instructions

Propagate by seed or by division. Sow the seeds in trays, keeping them moist until they germinate. Keep seedlings shaded and well watered until they are strong enough to be handled.

Maintenance

Water once a week once they are well established.

Soil conditions

Rich, well-drained soil

Uses

Medicinal –  Can be used to treat ulcers.

Wildlife attractions

Will attract bees.

Interesting info

 Excellent for cut flower material.
It is used in homeopathic remedies for menstrual problems, insomnia and nerves. WARNING, the plant is poisonous and should only be used under the guidance of a homeopathic doctor.  The roots, leaves and flowers have antiseptic, astringent and sedative properties. Only the root may be used externally.

Propagation

They are not very long-lived but are easily propagated from seed during spring.

Possible problems

The Granny's bonnet is a short lived plant.

Other languages

Akelei (A)

Seed sowing instructions

Sow the seeds in trays, keeping them moist until they germinate.

October November December
These graceful plants offer a rainbow of pastel colours in early summer.

Aquilegia vulgaris has attractive, grey-green, maidenhair fern-like foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.