Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Apodytes dimidiata

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December Bears white flowers in summer.

Common name(s)

White pear

Origin

Uses in landscape design

Coastal

Fruit

Flowers are followed by decorative bunches of berries.

Growth rate

Slow

Interesting planting ideas

Due to its tolerance to salt -laden air this is a valid candidate for coastal gardens.

Interesting info

This tree is classified as protected in South Africa.
Tolerates salt laden air

Other languages

Witpeer (A)
Umdakane (Z, X)
Kgalagangwe (NS)

January February October November December
Bears white flowers in summer.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.