Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A large deciduous bulb. It bears a large umbel of fragrant pink to white flowers in autumn, which appear before the leaves. Transplant during early summer with the neck of the bulb at soil level. Amaryllis resent being transplanted and may not flower for a few seasons after they have been moved, so try to leave them in place or only move them every few years.

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Synonym: Brunsvigia rosea

Botanical Pronunciation: am-uh-RIL-us bel-uh-DON-nuh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Amaryllis belladonna

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

February March April This plant bears a large umbel of fragrant pink to white flowers in autumn, which appear before the leaves.

Common name(s)

Belladonna lily, March lily

Origin

Planting instructions

Transplant during early summer with the neck of the bulb at soil level.

Possible problems

Amaryllis resent being transplanted and may not flower for a few seasons after they have been moved, so try to leave them in place or only move them every few years.

Other languages

Belladonnalelie (A)

February March April This plant bears a large umbel of fragrant pink to white flowers in autumn, which appear before the leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.