Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Allium species

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

Alliums actually come in oval, spherical, or globular flower shapes, blooming in magnificent colors atop tall stems.

Common name(s)

Chive, Garlic, Leek, Onion, Ornamental onion

Origin

Foliage

The foliage may be fine and grassy, strappy or hollow and tubular.

Planting instructions

Plant in average garden soil in full sun.

Soil conditions

Well drained , Moist

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: yes Medicinal: yes Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features:

Alliums actually come in oval, spherical, or globular flower shapes, blooming in magnificent colors atop tall stems.

The foliage may be fine and grassy, strappy or hollow and tubular.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.