Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Alberta magna

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

This plant produces tubular red to orange coloured flowers.

Common name(s)

Natal Flame Bush

Foliage

Forms an evergreen canopy of shiny, deep green leathery foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Use in low maintenance gardens as a flowering shrub. Coastal , Small gardens

Drought tolerance

Low

Maintenance

Does not do well inland and should not be allowed to dry out between waterings.

Fruit

Attractive bunches of scarlet-brown bracts follow flowering and last for numerous months after flowering making this an attractive ornamental for long periods of the year.

Soil conditions

Well drained , Fertile – Ph: 6,7

Uses

Flowers can be dried and preserved. Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: floral arrangements Part Used: Attracts: Features:

Wildlife attractions

bees , birds , butterflies

Interesting planting ideas

A brilliant plant for interest and colour in the garden during winter.

Other languages

Breekhout (A) Ibutha-elikhulu (Z) Umabophe (X)

This plant produces tubular red to orange coloured flowers.

Forms an evergreen canopy of shiny, deep green leathery foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.