Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

New hybrids present a range of exciting colours. ‘Blue Moon’, bearing dark blue flowers on long stems in summer, is compact and clump-forming. ‘Albidus’, with white flowers, is similar. Both are ideal for mass plantings. ‘Amethyst’, lilac-coloured with a striped petal, can flower up to three times a year. ‘Double Diamond’, a dwarf hybrid with double white flowers, grows to 150mm (300mm when in flower). The blue-flowered ‘Summer Gold’ has golden foliage. ‘Blue Ice’, a tall standard variety (to 1.2m), bears pure white flowers with an ice-blue base. ‘Black Pantha’, the darkest agapanthus bred thus far, has almost-black buds which turn a velvety purple when open.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: ag-uh-PAN-thus PREE-koks

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Agapanthus praecox subsp. orientalis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

New hybrids present a range of exciting colours.‘Blue Moon’, bearing dark blue flowers on long stems in summer, is compact and clump-forming. ‘Albidus’, with white flowers, is similar. ‘Dou

Common name(s)

Blue lily

Origin

Uses in landscape design

This plant is perfect to use along pathways 

Other languages

Oos-Kaapbloulelie (A)

New hybrids present a range of exciting colours.‘Blue Moon’, bearing dark blue flowers on long stems in summer, is compact and clump-forming. ‘Albidus’, with white flowers, is similar. ‘Double Diamond’, a dwarf hybrid with double white flowers, ‘Blue Ice’, a tall standard variety (to 1.2m), bears pure white flowers with an ice-blue base. ‘Black Pantha’, the darkest agapanthus bred thus far, has almost-black buds which turn a velvety purple when open.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.