Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Pale to mid-blue open-faced flowers and bright green, strap-like foliage. A. p. subsp. orientalis, smaller than the species and forms dense foliage clumps with tightly packed heads of small bright blue flowers, it has an arching habit. A. p. subsp. minimus is the smallest, flower colour are pale to dark blue or occasionally greyish white or white.

Family: Agapanthaceae

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: ag-uh-PAN-thus PREE-kocks

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Agapanthus praecox species

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

This species bears pale to mid-blue open-faced flowers.

Common name(s)

Common agapanthus, Blue lily

Origin

Foliage

This species has bright green, strap-like foliage.

Uses in landscape design

This species is cultivated in warm-temperate gardens.

This species bears pale to mid-blue open-faced flowers.

This species has bright green, strap-like foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.