Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Afrolimon perigrinum (=Limonium perigrinum)

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

June July August September October November December A shrubby perennial, bearing heads of rose-pink flowers from midwinter to midsummer.

Common name(s)

Sea pink

Origin

Uses in landscape design

A good coastal plant.

Soil conditions

A coastal plant, it needs well-drained, sandy, enriched soil.

Interesting info

It occurs naturally on west coast dunes.

Other languages

Strandroos (A) Papierblom (A)

June July August September October November December
A shrubby perennial, bearing heads of rose-pink flowers from midwinter to midsummer.
Afrolimon perigrinum (=Limonium perigrinum)

Afrolimon perigrinum (=Limonium perigrinum)

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.