Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Acokanthera oppositifolia

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

June July August September October

Common name(s)

Bushman Poison

Origin

Drought tolerance

High

Growth rate

Fast

Interesting info

This plant attracts birds, bees and butterflies. It does well planted in shade or full sun. It is used as a landscape feature plant and does well planted in containers. It is ideal for coastal gardens and is wind resistant.

Possible problems

A. oppositifilia is highly poisinous. Keep this in mind when planning a garden with small children.

Other languages

Boesmansgif (A)
Mothokonyepe (Nso)
Intlungunyembe (Xho)

June July August September October

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.