Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Acmadenia heterophylla

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February March April December Bears pink, star-shaped flowers from December to April.

Common name(s)

Buchu

Origin

Foliage

This Acmadenia has small, aromatic leaves.

Uses in landscape design

Makes a useful ground cover as well as a general garden plant. This plant works well in containers and rockeries.
Indigenous gadening (South Africa)

Interesting info

This plant originates from a winter rainfall area.
Fragrant/ scented foliage

Other languages

Boegoe (A)

January February March April December
Bears pink, star-shaped flowers from December to April.

This Acmadenia has small, aromatic leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.