Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Acalypha hispida

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

This plant bears showy red flowers in long, pendant-like catkins.

Common name(s)

Chenille plant

Origin

Foliage

Acalypha hispida bears bright green foliage.

Uses in landscape design

This plant is excellent in warm, humid gardens.

Growth rate

Fast

Other languages

Apestert (A)

This plant bears showy red flowers in long, pendant-like catkins.

Acalypha hispida bears bright green foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.