Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Acacia sieberana is a great success in the garden it is attractively shaped with a flat crown formed at round about the fourth year of growth, which is covered in bright green foliage. A moderately fast-growing Acacia, which provides a light shade beneath. This tree is Semi-deciduous with ball-shaped, creamy-white flowers in spring. An extremely useful garden tree which works particularly when planted in groups. The corky textured bark, another attractive feature peels off in strips. The long strait thorns are paired, coloured white and may be hazardous near children and driveways. The seed pods are scented and often covered with hair.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: uh-KAY-shuh sy-ber-ee-AH-nuh variety WOOD-ee-eye

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Acacia sieberiana var. Woodii

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October Flowers are balls of scented creamy to pale yellow coloured inflorescences which are borne in spring, these flowers also ensure to entice insects and birds.

Common name(s)

Paper Thorn

Origin

Foliage

This plant bears deep green, feathery foliage.

Fruit

The fruit of this tree are light brown, woody pods following the flowers they are produced from autumn onwards, they are shaped cylindrical are thickened and often bear velvety hairs.
Seasons: Autumn/fall

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: yes Cultural: yes Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Bark , Foliage Attracts: Features:

Wildlife attractions

birds , insects

Interesting planting ideas

Due to their attractive growth pattern and shape these trees should be allowed to show off their wonderful shapes by spacing the correctly, avoid crowding and cluttering them together. On larger properties however five to six trees planted fairly close together make an impressive group and garden feature.

Propagation

Propagate from seed that has been soaked in boiling water overnight.

Thorns

The paired thorns of this Acacia are strong, straight and coloured white.

Bark

Forms papery textured, light cream brown coloured bark.

August September October
Flowers are balls of scented creamy to pale yellow coloured inflorescences which are borne in spring, these flowers also ensure to entice insects and birds.

This plant bears deep green, feathery foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.