Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Abelia grandiflora 'Prostrata'

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December Forms clusters of white slightly fragrant flowers on new growth during summer.

Common name(s)

Prostrata abelia

Origin

Foliage

The leaves of this perennial shrub are glossy dark green in colour, generally smaller than those of other species and tend to turn a purple-tinged colour during winter and colder periods.

Soil conditions

Tolerates soil compaction as well as a variety of soil types, prefers an acidic to neutral pH.

January February October November December
Forms clusters of white slightly fragrant flowers on new growth during summer.

Botanical Name: Abelia Species Common Name(s): Glossy Abelia Categories: Shrubs and Perennials

The leaves of this perennial shrub are glossy dark green in colour, generally smaller than those of other species and tend to turn a purple-tinged colour during winter and colder periods.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.