Rheum rhabarbarum

Botanical Name: Rheum rhabarbarum

Common Name(s): Rhubarb

Categories:

Description:

A perennial that is usually grown in the vegetable garden. Plant in a bed where it can grow undisturbed for at least three to four years. leaf stalks are longer if grown in semi-shade. Plants require rich, well-drained soil and cool winters. The leaf stalks are the edible part; always discard the actual leaf, as it is toxic. The stalks are stewed with sugar and used in desserts and pies.

Family: Polygonaceae

Synonym: Rheum rhaphonticum

Botanical Pronunciation: REE-um ra-BAR-buh-rum

sun_full
Frost Sensitive
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Common Pests and Diseases

Aphids. Crown rot in warm and humid weather conditions.

Flowers

Foliage

rheum-rhabarbarum-le-ahaines-a

Harvest

Pluck the outside stalks from large plants with a sideways and downwards action to pull them away cleanly from the crown.

Interesting Info

After picking, cut the leaves from the stalks and safely dispose of the leaves, as they contain oxalic acid, which is poisonous.

Interesting Planting Ideas

Rhubarb can also be established by dividing mature crowns during winter.Plant crowns with about 50mm of soil covering them.

Maintenance

Feed with well-rotted manure and general fertilizer in early spring.To encourage leaf growth, remove flowering stems as they appear.Water regularly.

Origin

China

Planting Instructions

Plant in a bed where it can grow undisturbed for at least three to four years. Transplant well-established seedlings into rows 750mm apart.

Possible Problems

Poisonous Foliage

Recommended Varieties

‘Victoria’ is the only variety available in local seed catalogues.

Soil Conditions

Well drained , Enriched

Uses

The stalks are stewed with sugar and used in desserts and pies.


Uses:: Cullinary: yes | Medicinal: | Cultural: | Commercial: | Cosmetics: | Other Uses: | Part Used: Stem | Attracts: | Features:

Yield

Ten plants should yield enough stalks for a family of four.

Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro Lawn protector

Jozi Red
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots nursery

Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This