Ornithogalum thyrsoides x hybrids

Botanical Name: Ornithogalum thyrsoides x hybrids

Common Name(s): Chincherinchee

Categories:

Description:

This winter-growing bulb has a creamy white inflorescence with a buff ‘eye’ that appears in late spring. They can be left in the ground for several years before lifting to divide overcrowded plants. Yields very good cut flowers. O. dubium (yellow chincherinchee, geeltjienk) bears star shaped orange-yellow flowers in spring.

Family: Hyacinthaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: or-ni-THOG-al-um thurs-OY-deez

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers


Flowering time:

  • September
  • October

Description:
This winter-growing bulb has a creamy white inflorescence with a buff ‘eye’ that appears in late spring.

Ornithogalum thyrsoides bulb white flowers   Ornithogalum thyrsoides individual flower

Foliage

Maintenance

They can be left in the ground for several years before lifting to divide overcrowded plants.

Origin

This plant is indigenous to Southern Africa.

 

Other Languages

Tjienkerientjee (A)

Uses

Ornithogalum thyrsoides yields very good cut flowers.

 

Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots nursery

Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This