Miscanthus capensis

Botanical Name: Miscanthus capensis

Common Name(s): Daba dropseed grass

Categories: ,

Description:

A hardy, medium-high, clump-forming grass with attractive pink seed heads. Also called M. ecklonii.

 

Botanical Pronunciation: miss-KAN-thus kuh-PEN-sis

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

Foliage

Fruit

Description:
Plant has attractive pink seed heads.

 

Interesting Info

Also called Miscanthus ecklonii.

 

Origin

Southern Africa

 

Uses in landscape design

Wind Resistant

 

Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots nursery
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv

Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This