Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Mentha suaveolens

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

This herb bears white flowers.

Common name(s)

Apple mint

Origin

Foliage

This is a perrenial herb with rounded, furry leaves. There is also a variegated cream-and-green form.

Planting instructions

Enjoys and tolerates a shady, full sun or semi-shade position.

Maintenance

Remember to keep container plants well watered.

Soil conditions

Does best in rich, moist, well-drained alkaline soil

Uses

May be used in soups, stuffings and marinades.

Interesting planting ideas

Plant this mint in damp areas or near water.

Interesting info

The mint family has more than 600 members and has been loved all over the world for thousands of years for being so versatile.
This plant can be grown in and outdoors.

Propagation

Propagate by division or from cuttings in spring. Can be invasive.

Possible problems

All mints have the capacity to become invasive.Container planting is an ideal way to keep the roots contained and restrict growth.

Harvest

The best time to pick the leaves is just before the plant flowers, but can be picked at any time of year 

This herb bears white flowers.
Apple_mint_plant

This is a perrenial herb with rounded, furry leaves. There is also a variegated cream-and-green form.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.