Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /usr/www/users/plantxzset/wp-content/themes/Divi/functions.php on line 5483

Caesalpinia ferrea

Botanical Name: Caesalpinia ferrea

Common Name(s): Leopard Tree

Categories:

Description:

One of the most attractive trees from Brazil, the leopard tree is so named because of its beautifully marked bark. It has attractive, acacia-like foliage that is rosy red when it emerges in spring, and bears yellow flowers in summer. This deciduous tree casts such a light shade that it is possible to grow grass beneath it. I t is fairly fast growing, although its large size means that it is not suitable for small gardens.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: see-zal-PlN-ee-a

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Low Maintenance
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Bark

Description:
The leopard tree is so named because of its beautifully marked bark.


Flowers

January
February
March
December

Description:
Bears yellow flowers in summer.

 

Foliage

Description:
It has attractive, acacia-like foliage that is rosy red when it emerges in spring.


Growth Rate
Slow
Interesting Info

Casts light shade.


Origin

Brazil


Other Languages

Luiperdboom (A)

Size
12 m * 8 m
Stihl Shredders
Plantland 5
Plantland 1
Plantland 2
Plantland 3
Plantland 4
Stihl Lawnmowers 03 Aug 2020
Stihl C Line 03 Aug 2020
Stihl HSA 26 03 Aug 2020
Stihl GTA 26 03 Aug 2020

Mayford 2021 2
Mayford 2021

Makhro Potassium Sulfate
Fibre Features 5
Fibre Features 1
Fibre Features 2
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro Roots

Lots of Pots 21

Fibre Features 4
Fibre features 3
Wizzard Worms 2020/07/16
Wizzard 2020/07/16
Wizzard Worms 2020/07/16
Wizzard Worms 2020
Wizzard Worms

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This