Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /usr/www/users/plantxzset/wp-content/themes/Divi/functions.php on line 5483

Brassica oleracea var. botrytis

Botanical Name: Brassica oleracea var. botrytis

Common Name(s): Cauliflower

Categories:

Description:

Cauliflower is a cool-season vegetable and not as adaptable as broccoli. However, it is easy to grow if you keep in mind that it needs fertile soil rich in organic matter, and plenty of water throughout its growing season. By choosing the right hybrid and sowing it at the right time it is possible to have fresh cauliflower for many months of the year.

Family: Brassicaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: BRAS-ee-ka awl-lur-RAY-see-uh

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Regular Maintenance
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
High Watering

Common Pests and Diseases

Aphids and caterpillars.Downy mildew and black rot in wet weather.

Flowers

Cauliflower-Clapton-F1-Hybrid

Foliage

Harvest

Cut the curds when still tight and well developed but before branching occurs.This may happen very quickly in warm weather.

Interesting Info

By choosing the right hybrid and sowing it at the right time it is possible to have fresh cauliflower for many months of the year.

Maintenance

Water regularly and feed every two weeks with nitrogen fertilizer.

Origin

Mediterranean region

Planting Instructions

Sow in seedbeds or seed trays during late summer.Transplant seedlings when they reach a height of 100–150mm, planting them 400mm apart in the row.

Soil Conditions

Cauliflower needs fertile soil rich in organic matter, and plenty of water throughout its growing season.

Yield

Twelve plants should be enough for a family of four.Sow every four weeks in the season.

Stihl Shredders
Plantland 5
Plantland 1
Plantland 2
Plantland 3
Plantland 4
Stihl Lawnmowers 03 Aug 2020
Stihl C Line 03 Aug 2020
Stihl HSA 26 03 Aug 2020
Stihl GTA 26 03 Aug 2020

Mayford 2021 2
Mayford 2021

Makhro Potassium Sulfate
Fibre Features 5
Fibre Features 2
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro Roots
Fibre Features 1

Lots of Pots 21

Fibre Features 4
Fibre features 3
Wizzard Worms 2020/07/16
Wizzard 2020/07/16
Wizzard Worms 2020/07/16
Wizzard Worms 2020
Wizzard Worms

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This