Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

This bulbous perennial has green foliage with white spots and dull yellow flowers in summer and is dormant in winter. Z. pentlandii (Yellow arum lily) has deep yellow blooms; it enjoys sunny to semi-shaded positions. Z. rehmannii (Pink arum lily) is a sun lover. A number of hybrid cultivars are available in various colours, including peach, gold, red and purple. ‘Marshmallow’ has white-suffused, pink flower spathes on tall stems, is excellent for the vase, and is dormant in winter. ‘White Gnome’ (White dwarf arum lily) grows to 300mm tall and bears spear-shaped white flowers in summer. ‘White Mischief’, which grows slightly taller, bears lovely white flowers throughout the year.

 

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Zantedeschia albomaculata

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December This plant bears dull yellow flowers in summer.

Common name(s)

Arrow-leaved arum, Spotted-leaved arum

Origin

Foliage

This perennial has green foliage with white spots.

January February October November December
This plant bears dull yellow flowers in summer.

This perennial has green foliage with white spots.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.