Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Xylotheca kraussiana

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December This plant carries white flowers during summer.

Common name(s)

African dog rose

Origin

Uses in landscape design

This is an excellent coastal plant.

Fruit

This plant carries bright-yellow fruits after flowering.

Wildlife attractions

This shrub attracts birds and butterflies.

Other languages

Afrikaanse hondsroos (A) Isishwashwa (Z) Umdubu (X)

January February October November December This plant carries white flowers during summer.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.