Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Watsonia pillansii

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February March April August September October November December This plant bears orange red flowers from Summer to Autumn.

Common name(s)

Beatrice watsonia, Bugle lily.

Origin

Foliage

This plant bears dense green foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Water wiseInformal/ cottage stylePatio or container gardeningMedeteranian

Drought tolerance

High

Maintenance

Deadhead as needed.

Soil conditions

Moist

Growth rate

Fast

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: floral arrangements Part Used: Attracts: Features:

Wildlife attractions

butterfliesbirdsinsects

Growth habit

This plant has a tufted growth habit.

January February March April August September October November December
This plant bears orange red flowers from Summer to Autumn.

This plant bears dense green foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.