Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Virgilia divaricata

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

August September October November December Fragrant pinkish rose to white coloured flowers are formed from spring to summer.

Common name(s)

Pink Blossom Tree, Pink Keurboom

Origin

Foliage

The foliage is pinnately compound with 5-9 pairs of leaflets and one terminal leaflet.

Uses in landscape design

A very affective pioneer plant. Can be used for screening.
Indigenous gadening (South Africa)

Growth rate

Slow

Wildlife attractions

birds , insects

August September October November December
Fragrant pinkish rose to white coloured flowers are formed from spring to summer.

The foliage is pinnately compound with 5-9 pairs of leaflets and one terminal leaflet.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.