Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Viola sororia 'Rubra'

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December This plant bears violet flowers that appear all summer long.

Common name(s)

Purple Violet, Woolly Blue Violet

Origin

Foliage

This plant bears large leaves.

Uses in landscape design

This is an ideal plant for cooler regions or for damp areas in the garden.

January February October November December
This plant bears violet flowers that appear all summer long.
Viola sororia ‘Rubra’ flower

This plant bears large leaves.
Viola sororia ‘Rubra’ foliage

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.