Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Viola hederacea

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

It has lovely mauve-and-white flowers with a violet-like appearance.

Common name(s)

Australian violet

Origin

Foliage

It has attractive, pale green leaves/foliage.

Uses in landscape design

This is a charming ground cover for shade or semi-shade, also does well with a full morning of bright sun. Also ideal for pathways and between paving stones.

Growth rate

Slow

Other languages

Australiese viooltjie (A)

It has lovely mauve-and-white flowers with a violet-like appearance.

It has attractive, pale green leaves/foliage.

Viola hederacea2

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.