Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Certainly the most popular of the viburnums, this striking, rather grand shrub, with its glossy green, stout, leathery leaves, looks good throughout the year. Although it has white flowers and then fruits, these are less important, as this excellent screening shrub is grown for its superb foliage. Although it has been found to tolerate frost down to -8°C, it is less robust than other viburnums.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: vye-BER-num oh-duh-ruh-TISS-ih-mum

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Viburnum odoratissimum

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

This plant carries white flowers.

Common name(s)

Sweet viburnum

Origin

Foliage

This striking, rather grand shrub, with its glossy green, stout, leathery leaves, looks good throughout the year.

Uses in landscape design

This is an excellent screening shrub.

Interesting info

Although it has been found to tolerate frost down to -8°C, it is less robust than other viburnums.

Other languages

Geurviburnum (A)

This plant carries white flowers.

This striking, rather grand shrub, with its glossy green, stout, leathery leaves, looks good throughout the year.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.