Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Sky-blue flower spikes stand out against the midgreen leaves, which grow in loose hummocks. V. thymoides subsp. pseudo-cinerea ‘Sunny Border Blue’ forms a herbaceous bush, to 500mm tall, with dark violet-blue flower spikes from midsummer until winter. Good cut flower and bedding plant.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: vur-ON-ih-kuh aw-STRYE-uh-kuh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Veronica austriaca subsp. teucrium

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

This plant bears sky-blue flower spikes.

Common name(s)

Royal blue, 'Crater Lake blue', Austrian speedwell

Origin

Foliage

This plant has midgreen leaves, which grow in loose hummocks.

This plant bears sky-blue flower spikes.

This plant has midgreen leaves, which grow in loose hummocks.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.