Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

These perennials have strap-like leaves and blue, white or pink flowers. T. x hybrid ‘Sweet Kate’ has yellow foliage and purple-blue flowers with prominent yellow anthers from spring to autumn. ‘Alba’ has green foliage and white flowers in summer. Ideal for patios or a perennial border.

 

Botanical Pronunciation: trad-ess-KANT-ee-uh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Tradescantia virginiana

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

This plant has blue, white or pink flowers.

Common name(s)

Widow's tears, Spiderwort

Origin

Foliage

This perennial has strap-like leaves.

This plant has blue, white or pink flowers.

This perennial has strap-like leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.