Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

One of the toughest palms, even seen in parks and gardens in Scotland! It thrives in temperate climates as it is inclined to scorch in full, hot sun. Develops a thick trunk, crowned with dense, fanshaped foliage. An ideal focus plant, it is shown to advantage in groups. It makes a fine tub subject for patios and terraces and can be grown indoors. Rarely reaches above 2m, but mature plants can reach 10m or more.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: tray-kee-o-KAR-pos for-TEW-ne-i

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Trachycarpus fortunei

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Windmill palm

Origin

Foliage

Bears dense, fanshaped foliage.

Uses in landscape design

An ideal focus plant when planted in groups. It makes a fine tub subject for patios and terraces and can be grown indoors. Can be used as a windbreak.

Interesting info

One of the toughest palms, even seen in parks and gardens in Scotland.

Possible problems

It thrives in temperate climates as it is inclined to scorch in full, hot sun.

Other languages

Houtpalm (A)

Bears dense, fanshaped foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.