Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Summer-growing plants with a tuberous, rounded rhizome. Bears large, bell-like flowers throughout summer in purple, red, pink and white. Can grow as indoor pot plants, but feed and water regularly in the active growing season. Store the pot on its side in a dry place during winter.

Family: Gesneriaceae

Synonym: Gloxinia speciosa

Botanical Pronunciation: si-NIN-jee-ah spe-see-OH-sa

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Sinningia speciosa x hybrids

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December The Sinningia speciosa bears large, bell-like flowers throughout summer in purple, red, pink and white.

Common name(s)

Gloxinia

Origin

Maintenance

If grown as indoor pot plants, feed and water regularly in the active growing season. Store the pot on its side in a dry place during winter.

Interesting planting ideas

Can grow as indoor pot plants.

Other languages

Gloksinia (A)

Storage organ

Description: This plant grows from a tuberous, rounded rhizome.

January February October November December The Sinningia speciosa bears large, bell-like flowers throughout summer in purple, red, pink and white.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.