Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Sarcococca hookeriana var. humilis has glossy, elliptic foliage, with small fragrant creamy white flowers in winter followed by shiny bluish black fruit. It has a suckering growth habit. It can be pruned in spring after flowering to maintain shape. Use this plant in the garden as a groundcover, low hedge, shrub borders or in shady parts.

Family: Family Buxaceae

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: sar-ko-KOHK-a

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Sarcococca hookeriana var. humilis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

May June July This plant bears small fragrant creamy white flowers in winter.

Common name(s)

Dwarf sweet box

Foliage

This plant has glossy, elliptic foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Use this plant in the garden as a groundcover, low hedge, shrub borders or in shady parts.

Maintenance

It can be pruned in spring after flowering to maintain shape.

Fruit

This plant bears shiny bluish black fruit.

Soil conditions

Tolerates a variety of soil types

Growth rate

Slow

Growth habit

It has a suckering growth habit.

May June July This plant bears small fragrant creamy white flowers in winter.

This plant has glossy, elliptic foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.