Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Rhododendron vireya 'First Light'

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February March April May June July August September October November Bears pink flowers almost all year.

Common name(s)

Malaysian rhododendron

Origin

Foliage

‘First Light’ bears glossy green foliage.

Uses in landscape design

They make ideal tub subjects and perfect for patio or veranda.

Maintenance

To maintain the acidity of the soil, apply a mulch of pine needles, oak leaves or wattle compost. To keep the soil acid, feed rhododendrons regularly during the active growing season with blue hydrangea food.

Soil conditions

They love well-drained, acidic soil. The ideal pH is 4.5-5.5, so it is important to plant them with acid compost.

January February March April May June July August September October November
Bears pink flowers almost all year.

‘First Light’ bears glossy green foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.