Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Rauvolfia caffra

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

November December Bears large clusters of small, greenish-white flowers in early summer.

Common name(s)

Quinine tree

Origin

Foliage

It has shiny, bright green foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Coastal

Fruit

This tree bears roundish fruits after flowering.

Growth rate

Fast

Other languages

Kinaboom (A)
Umhlambamanzi (Z)
Umjelo (X)
Monadi (NS)

November December
Bears large clusters of small, greenish-white flowers in early summer.

It has shiny, bright green foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.